--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830, with single-storey addition to rear (north). Pitched slate roof with catslide to rear addition. Red brick chimneystack. Rubble stone walls. Square-headed openings with concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Camber-headed door opening with red brick voussoirs and recent timber panelled door, approached by cut limestone steps with cobbled surface. Cut limestone boundary wall with square-profile piers to south. Rubble boundary wall to rear.

Appraisal

This house is one of a terrace of four houses, which were most likely associated with the Adare Manor demesne. It retains much of its original symmetrical form, characteristic of modest estate houses of this period. The cobbled steps are an unusual and notable feature.