Hospital/infirmary

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former fever hospital, built in 1830, now in use as a school. Single-bay single-storey gabled porch to west (front), two-bay two-storey block to rear (east) with four-bay two-storey block with gabled east bay further east. Five-bay single-storey block further east with gablet to east elevation and catslide extension to west. Hipped slate roof to main block, pitched slate roof to porch, with cut limestone pediment and cast-iron cross finial, hipped slate roof to rear block, pitched slate roof to three-bay rear block and to five-bay block. Cut limestone chimneystacks, overhanging eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods. Timber bargeboards to south gable of five-bay block with cast-iron bell to gable. Rubble stone walls with cut limestone quoins. Carved limestone date plaque to porch. Square-headed and camber-headed openings to main block, with cut limestone block-and-start surrounds, replacement windows and cut limestone sills. Square-headed openings to rear blocks with eight-over-eight pane timber sliding sash windows, cut limestone block-and-start surrounds and sills. Square-headed opening to gabled bay to rear block with carved limestone pointed arch tracery, quarry glazed windows and cut limestone chamfered sill. Pair of camber-headed openings to south elevation of five-bay block with oculus opening above. Timber windows with cut limestone surrounds. Square-headed openings to east elevation of five-bay block with timber windows. Square-headed openings to rear of main block, one approached by external rubble stone staircase, having replacement doors. Square-headed opening to four-bay rear block with replacement door. Flat arched opening to front porch with cut limestone surround and voussoirs, cut limestone impost course and replacement door.

Appraisal

The austere stone façade of this building, indicative of its former use as a fever hospital, makes a notable feature on the streetscape. It retains much of its original form and fabric as well as interesting features such as the iron finial and bell, the sash windows and the date plaque which reads: 'Deo et Pauperibus 1830', which means 'For God and the Poor'. Now in use as a school, it remains an important building within the town.