--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey with dormer attic house, built c. 1906, with dormer window and overhanging roof forming verandah to east (front). Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Overhanging to front and supported by timber posts. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening with timber battened half-glazed door. Timber boundary fence with timber pedestrian gate to entrance.

Appraisal

This house forms one of a group of structures built to the design of William Clifford Smith. Clifford was a prominent architect of the Arts and Crafts movement. These cottages are designed in a similar style to the earlier nineteenth-century estate cottages of Adare Manor. The overhanging roof and timber supports are picturesque features which indicate the influence of the earlier structures. The building is notable for the retention of timber casement windows and the timber door. Together with the surrounding houses, it is prominently sited to the west of the Town Hall and to the north of a village green.