Blackabbey Co-Operative Agricultural and Dairy Society

Creamery

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan single-storey former creamery, built c. 1900, comprising two-bay single-storey block to south with pitched roof and five-bay double-height half-hipped block to north having lean-to porch and external concrete staircase. Now in use as shop. Artificial slate roofs with circular-profile metal vents. Gablets to south block with timber bargeboards. Rendered walls with render quoins. Camber-headed openings to north block with painted brick block-and-start surrounds, concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed openings to porch with replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed openings to south block with replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening to porch with recent timber panelled double-leaf doors and sidelights. Square-headed openings to gables of south block with recent timber panelled double-leaf doors. Square-headed opening to west gable, now infilled with concrete blocks. Remains of block to rear (west) incorporating square-profile red brick tapering chimneystack on square plinth with red brick cowl. Five-bay two-storey block with gabled porch attached via single-bay two-storey linking block to north. Pitched artificial slate roof, roughcast rendered walls and square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening to porch with recent timber panelled half-glazed double-leaf doors. Rendered walls to south of site.

Appraisal

This former creamery's simple form is characteristic of buildings of its type. It would once have played a vital role in the social and economic lives of the inhabitants of the surrounding rural area, having supported much of the local agricultural economy. Its former use is evident from the double-height form and the metal vents. The tall chimneystack is a notable picturesque survival.