--/--/--

Description

Detached irregular-plan three-bay three-storey over basement house, built in 1937, comprising flat roof with rendered chimneystacks and parapet. Rendered walls. Metal railings to front (north) and rear (south) elevations. Square-headed wrap-around openings to front elevation having red brick pilasters, concrete sills and timber casement windows. Square-headed opening with concrete canopy, red brick surround and glazed overlight over half-glazed timber panelled door. Flight of concrete steps to and balcony to entrance. Square-headed opening to basement having half-glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed opening with aluminium door to garage.

Appraisal

An interesting example of an International Style house, which retains its early form and character. The wrap around windows to a number of the corners, the flat roof and angular appearance are all characteristic features of the style. A number of houses of a similar style and date are to be found in the immediate area, suggesting the work of a single architect. This building is an appealing example of its type and an interesting addition to the twentieth-century architectural heritage of Limerick.