Community centre

Community centre

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey community hall, built c. 1940. Comprising gable-fronted centre-bay, three-bay single-storey gable-fronted porch to front (west) elevation. Five bays deep. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron vents and rendered plinth having cast-iron cross finial. Pitched slate roof with timber bargeboards to porch. Rendered walls with render plinth course and pilasters to corners, those flanking centre-bay having urn finials. Diocletian window to centre-bay with render surround, keystone, concrete sill and replacement fixed window. Round-headed openings to porch with render surrounds, keystones, replacement fixed windows and concrete sills. Square-headed openings to north and south elevations having replacement uPVC windows and concrete sills. Square-headed opening to porch with render surround and double-leaf timber battened doors. Square-headed opening to front elevation, south end bay having timber battened door.

Appraisal

This community hall was built by Edward Francis Ryan and was opened in 1941. The contractor was M. Hickey of Murroe. The building cost £1,400. This community hall is typical of many such structures built across Ireland in the mid twentieth century. Features such as the Diocletian window and render detailing further enhance the building's composition.