--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1890, with box-bay window and gablet to front (north-west) elevation and return to rear (south-east) elevation. Pitched slate roof having brick chimneystacks and terracotta ridge crestings. Single-pitched continuous slate roof to box bay with timber brackets flanking entrance. Roughly dressed limestone walls with brick quoins to box bay. Camber-headed openings having brick block-and-start surrounds, concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Camber-headed opening to box bay with brick block-and-start surround, concrete sill and replacement uPVC windows. Camber-headed opening having chamfered brick block-and-start surround and replacement uPVC door and overlight.

Appraisal

This house, built as part of a terrace of five, has been well maintained and retains most of its original form and character. The house incorporates distinctive features including box bay window, gablet and brick dressings, which contribute to the architectural appeal of the composition. The house attests to high quality design and craftsmanship towards the close of the nineteenth century. This building was built in association with the nearby former Maypole Creamery and Knocklong Condensed Milk Factory.