Maypole Creamery

Store/warehouse

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey former warehouse, built c. 1880, with lean-to to south-east elevation. Pitched corrugated-iron roof. Roughly dressed limestone walls with concrete walls to south-east, north-west and rear (north-east) elevations. Square-headed openings having concrete sills and fixed windows. Square-headed opening with metal door. Seven-bay single-storey outbuilding to south-east having pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge crestings and roof lights. Roughly dressed limestone walls. Camber-headed openings having concrete sills, brick voussoirs and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening to west elevation with glazed overlight over timber battened door.

Appraisal

The Condensed Milk Company of Ireland Limited was set up in 1883 by Thomas Cleeve to maufacture dairy products. This group of buildings, were formerly built in association with the Maypole Creamery and Knocklong Condensed Milk Factory. They retain much of their original, simple form, are distinguished by the use of high quality materials. The well executed limestone walls and brick dressings provide textural and chromatic relief indicative of high quality craftsmanship.