Hotel

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey former railway hotel, built c. 1870, comprising shopfront to front (north) elevation. Lean-to extensions to east elevation, three-bay two-storey extension having lean-to to west elevation and multiple-bay three-storey extensions with lean-tos to rear (south) elevation. Rendered parapet to roofline. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Camber-headed openings to second floor having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Round-headed openings to first floor with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Shopfront comprising render fascia and cornice. Round-headed display openings having fixed windows. Round-headed opening with glazed overlight over double-leaf timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

This former railway hotel, despite additions and alterations, retains a well composed façade of balanced proportions complemented by salient features such as the sash windows. Fine rendered detailing, particularly to the ground floor openings, serves to enliven the design quality of the composition. Knocklong was a stop on the Dublin to Cork railway line that was built by the Great Southern and Western Railway company.