--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c. 1840, having render shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in use as office. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls and render plinth course. Square-headed openings to second floor having concrete sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Camber-headed openings to first floor with moulded render surrounds and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising render fascia and moulded cornice. Square-headed display opening having bipartite glazed window with ornate timber mullions. Square-headed openings with glazed overlights over timber panelled doors. Square-headed opening having double-leaf timber battened doors.

Appraisal

A well proportioned building that retains most of its original form and massing, together with decorative rendered dressings, which articulate the different floors. The simple shopfront retains its modest render details and features such as the bipartite window and timber panelled doors.