Munster and Leinster Bank

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey former bank, built c. 1820, now in use as a house. Hipped and pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, render eaves course and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls to first floor and lined-and-ruled rendered walls to ground floor with render plinth course. Square-headed openings to first floor having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with continuous render sill and impost courses. Segmental-headed openings to ground floor having moulded render continuous impost course with keystone motifs, one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and continuous render sill course. Slightly recessed square-headed opening having ornate shallow render canopy with pediment motif and scrolled consoles over timber panelled double-leaf door having glazed overlight. Entrance flanked by decorative render engaged columns.

Appraisal

The regular façade of this former bank is enhanced by the varying window treatments to the different floors with decorative render details. The doorway is a particularly notable feature having a well executed render canopy and decorative timber doors. It forms a striking and strong presence in the streetscape.