--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace six-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830, having timber shopfront to ground floor. Artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods and render eaves course. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having render plinth course. Square-headed openings with decorative render surrounds, concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening having render label moulding, flanking pilasters and glazed overlight over half-glazed timber panelled door. Shopfront comprising pilasters with recessed panels, ornate scrolled consoles supporting fascia and cornice. Square-headed display windows having timber mullions. Square-headed opening with flanking pilasters, consoles and glazed overlight over half-glazed timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This building is distinguished in the streetscape by its well crafted tripartite timber shopfront. Exhibiting high quality carving and detailing, particulary in the consoles, shopfronts such as this are becoming increasingly rare in Ireland.