--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1800, having timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof having render eaves course and rendered chimneystack. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed openings to first floor having limestone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising pilasters supporting fascia and cornice. Square-headed opening having inset segmental-headed quadripartite windows with rendered riser. Square-headed opening having half-glazed timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This modest house and former shop retains notable features, such as the sash windows and timber shopfront, which add interest to the façade. The house presents a well composed façade and as such makes a positive contribution to the streetscape of Kilfinnane.