--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and render eaves course. Rendered walls with render strip quoins. Square-headed openings having render surrounds, concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Those to first floor with continuous render sill course. Square-headed openings having fluted render pilasters, entablature and glazed overlight over timber panelled door. Square-headed opening with double-leaf timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This house retains much of its original form, elegant symmetry and proportions, which distinguishes it in the streetscape. Noteworthy features include the render window and door surrounds, slate roof and glazed overlight to timber panelled door.