--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1810, having late nineteenth-century render shopfronts to front (west) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls having render plinth course. Square-headed openings with painted stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening having render pilasters and entablature over glazed overlight and timber panelled door. Shopfront to front elevation, north end bay comprising render pilasters supporting battened fascia and cornice. Square-headed display openings with fixed and timber casement windows and concrete sills. Square-headed opening having glazed overlight over double-leaf timber panelled doors. Square-headed opening with glazed overlight over half-glazed timber panelled door. Shopfront to front elevation, north end bay comprising render pilasters supporting fascia and cornice. Square-headed display opening having timber casement window. Square-headed opening with flanking pilaster and glazed overlight over double-leaf timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

This building, possibly originally a pair, presents a broad street frontage, which contributes to the streetscape of Main Street. The shopfronts retain elegant render details, whilst the render decoration to the door is more robust, but nonetheless well executed.