--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1890, having render shopfront to front (east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls having render strip quoins and plinth course. Square-headed openings with concrete sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed opening to ground floor having render surround, concrete sill, cast-iron sill guard and camber-headed one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window. Square-headed opening with render surround and ornate architrave over glazed overlight over timber panelled door. Shopfront comprising fluted render pilasters supporting fascia with inscribed lettering. Square-headed display openings with bipartite fixed windows having carved timber mullions and cast-iron sill guards. Square-headed opening with flanking fluted pilasters and glazed overlight over double-leaf timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This building's form is similar to the surrounding buildings and therefore makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. Its façade is enhanced by the retention of features such as timber sash windows, render window and door surrounds and slate roof. The shopfront is particularly notable for its high quality design and execution, apparent in its symmetrical form and crisp details. The house and shopfront make an important contribution to the architectural heritage of Hospital.