--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1890, having shopfront to front (east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered and red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls having render plinth course. Square-headed openings to first floor with concrete sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising render fascia. Square-headed display openings having cast-iron sill guards. Square-headed opening with glazed overlight over double-leaf timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This building's form is similar to the surrounding buildings and therefore makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. Its façade is enhanced by the retention of interesting features such as timber sash windows, simple, yet elegant shopfront and slate roof.