--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1870, having shopfront to front (east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having render plinth course. Square-headed openings with concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening having glazed overlight over timber panelled door. Shopfront comprising timber pilasters supporting fascia with raised lettering and cornice. Square-headed display openings with concrete sills and fixed windows. Square-headed opening having glazed overlight over replacement uPVC door.

Appraisal

An appealing house retaining its interesting, slightly asymmetric façade as well as important exterior elements such as slate roof and timber door. The architectural qualities to the front façade are illustrated by the simple shopfront, which adds artistic interest to the composition.