Artistic, Historical, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone memorial, erected c. 1945, comprising square-plan plinth, shaft with inscribed plaques to south and east elevations, one in Irish and the other in English. Limestone figure of soldier. Rendered boundary walls with cast-iron railings and single-leaf cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

The fine detailing of this sculpture, carved in the round, is of high quality, forming a pleasing and historical feature in the Galbally streetscape. The dedication reads: 'Erected to commemorate the memory of the following officers & men of Galbally dist. Irish vols.. who died on scaffold, field and from hardships endured in the struggle for Irish Independence. Ed,ond Foley & Patrick Maher in Mountjoy June 7th 1921 Michael Scanlan killed in action Oct. 27th 1920. James Scanlan Sean Lynch William P. O'Brien, Michael Quish & Thomas Whelan. Edmond O'Brien Liam Fraher John J. O'Brien For the Glory of God and the Honour of Ireland. Erected by public subscription. '