--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1800. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and overhanging eaves having timber brackets. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed openings with painted stone sills, render surrounds, entablatures and consoles over replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening having flanking render pilasters and entablature with scrolled consoles over glazed overlight and replacement uPVC door. Pair of rendered square-profile piers to south-west having render caps and single-leaf cast-iron gate. Rendered boundary wall with cast-iron railings terminating in square-profile pier.

Appraisal

This modest house, built as part of a terrace is characterised by its regular fenestration rhythm. Retaining salient features such as the render window surrounds, cast-iron gates and railings, the house makes a positive contribution to the architectural heritage of the area.