Chimney

--/--/--

Description

Attached square-profile tapering red brick chimneystack, erected c. 1900, set within the remains of creamery buildings, dated 1902. Detached gable-fronted two-bay single-storey creamery, stepped gable and flat-roofed block to front (north) elevation. Remains of rear (south) block. Creamery buildings roofless. Render coping to stepped gable. Timber eaves course to flat-roofed block. Rendered walls with gabled render panel to front gable having remains of attached lettering. Square-headed window openings with render surrounds and sills, some with remains of timber windows, some having metal railings. Square-headed door openings. Square-headed loading opening to west elevation with rendered platform having metal floor. Rendered boundary walls to north.

Appraisal

The survival of this chimneystack is particularly notable. It is a significant picturesque landmark within the Cappamore streetscape. It displays features typical of functional architecture of its era. Although the creamery buildings are in a derelict state, the stepped gable, the restraint of ornamentation, the flat roof and large openings, are a reminder of the creamery's former architecture and of its social history within the town.