Caherconlish Constabulary Barrack

RIC barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey former Royal Irish Constabulary barracks, built c. 1865, having two-bay single-storey lean-to to rear (south-west) elevation. Now in use as private house. Hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves, red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls having render plinth course. Square-headed openings with painted stone sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed openings having glazed overlights over timber panelled doors. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to rear (south-west) elevation. Pair of rendered piers to north-east with ornate caps and single-leaf cast-iron gate. Rubble limestone boundary walls to site.

Appraisal

This imposing former Royal Irish Constabulary barracks acts as a physical reminder of the substantial military presence which once contributed to the social, historical and economic development of the town. The simple façade, typical of such functional structures is enhanced by the retention of features such as the timber sash windows, slate roof and boundary walls.