Main Record - County Laois

Abbeyleix Market House, Market Square, Abbeyleix, County Laois
CountyCounty Laois
Original Usemarket house
In Use Asfire station
Additional Uselibrary/archive

Description
Detached five-bay two-storey market hall, dated 1836, with advanced end bays and central oriel tower. Extensively reconstructed, c.1906. Now in use as fire station and library. Double-pitched and hipped roof with roughcast chimneystacks, overhanging box eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pyramidal roof to tower with iron weathervane. Roughcast rendered walls, painted, with rusticated blue limestone corner piers to ground floor and arcade and limestone crests and plaque. Square-headed window openings with rendered surrounds, replacement timber casement windows, c.1905, round-headed arcade to ground floor with limestone surrounds and replacement timber windows, c.1980. Round-headed door openings with limestone doorcases and replacement timber panelled doors, c.1980. Interior not inspected (in use as fire station to ground floor; in use as library to first floor) Street fronted; concrete footpath to front (tapered in to arch to centre ground floor).