--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1870, with traditional-style timber shopfront inserted c. 1980 and integral carriage arch opening to the east, four-bay two-storey return c. 1920 to rear, in use as commercial premises. Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, large rendered chimneystack to west, further rendered chimneystack rising from rear elevation and replacement metal rainwater goods. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walling, painted tooled ashlar limestone to ground floor. Square-headed window openings and painted stone sills, single-pane timber sash windows. Hardwood shopfront comprising pair of fixed-pane display windows and central glazed timber door, fluted pilasters and fascia over with painted lettering.

Appraisal

This building retains its simple well-proportioned façade. Together with the adjoining property it closes the vista from Church Avenue and makes a positive contribution to the streetscape of the historic centre.