--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1870, with traditional-style timber shopfront inserted c. 1990, in use as commercial premises. Pitched artificial slate roof, black clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystack to east gable, plastic gutter, and cast-iron downpipe. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walling with rendered soldier quoins to either end. Square-headed window openings with moulded architrave surrounds, painted stone sills and uPVC windows. Shopfront comprises pair of large fixed-pane display windows and glazed timber door flanked by timber pilasters and timber fascia with painted lettering.

Appraisal

A modest building which has lost much of its historic fabric, but its proportions and render detailing give it some architectural appeal while sitting neatly into a streetscape of similarly scaled buildings. The building is an integral part of the streetscape and adds to the architectural character of Main Street within the historic core of the town.