--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1870, with timber shopfront c. 1990 and integrated carriage arch, single-storey return to rear, in use as commercial premises. Pitched artificial slate roof, black clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystack, plastic rainwater goods. Painted rendered walling. Square-headed window openings, patent render reveals and painted stone sills, uPVC windows. Traditional-style timber shopfront with display window and glazed timber door flanked by fluted timber pilasters and gabled brackets with timber fascia. Elliptical-headed carriage arch to east bay with steel mesh gate and pair of stone wheel guards.

Appraisal

A modest building which has lost much of its historic fabric, but its proportions, small traditional-style shopfront and carriage arch give it some architectural appeal while sitting neatly into a streetscape of similarly scaled buildings. The building is an integral part of the streetscape and adds to the architectural character of Main Street within the historic core of the town.