--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey rendered former house, built c. 1850, formerly three-bay with traditional-style shopfront inserted to ground floor c. 2006. Pitched artificial slate roof, black clay ridge tiles, yellow brick chimneystack to east with single clay pot. Replacement metal rainwater goods. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walling, square-headed window openings with painted stone sills and replacement timber casement windows. Traditional style timber shopfront with two fixed-pane display windows and timber glazed door with fluted timber pilasters, scrolled console brackets and timber fascia.

Appraisal

A modest terraced former house, which has lost many of its original external features and has been given a contemporary stamp in recent renovations while retaining the traditional composition of a provincial town shop front. The house is an integral part of the nineteenth-century urban fabric and adds to the architectural character of this relatively intact stretch of streetscape.