--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former townhouse, built c. 1860, with timber shopfront inserted to ground floor c. 1930, renovated c. 2005, in use as commercial premises. Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystack, rising from east gable with clay pots, uPVC gutter, cast-iron down pipe. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walling, unpainted to east gable, rusticated render quoins to either end above ground floor. Square-headed window openings and painted stone sills with single-pane timber sash windows to second floor, uPVC to first floor and a two-over-two timber sash to east gable. Symmetrical timber shopfront comprising pair of large display windows and curved glazed panels, on a moulded render plinth course to a central door opening with a replacement timber glazed door, timber fascia spans the shopfront.

Appraisal

A substantial, well proportioned nineteenth-century townhouse. Although it has lost some of its historic fabric, its significance is enhanced by its early twentieth-century curved glass shopfront. The building has an imposing presence in the streetscape forming the end of the terrace of three-storey buildings on Main Street and closing the vista from Well Road making it a key feature of the character of the town.