--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former townhouse, built c. 1820, with integral carriage arch, former coach house and modern extensions to rear, in use as commercial premises. Pitched artificial slate roofs, clay ridge tiles, two rendered chimneystacks, further two rendered stacks to rear roof. Replacement metal gutter to stone eaves. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walling, square-headed window openings with later render architrave surrounds, painted stone sills, with concrete sills to ground floor, uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening with painted limestone ashlar block and start surround, spoked fanlight over lintel cornice with replacement timber panelled door and two limestone steps. Elliptical-headed carriage arch opening to south bay with painted keystone, stop chamfered reveals and replacement vertically-sheeted timber doors. Two-bay two-storey former coach house built c.1820 with pitched slate roof, pebbledash rendered walling, elliptical-headed carriage arch with a further square-headed vehicular opening. Yard enclosed to south by tall rubblestone boundary wall.

Appraisal

A fine late-Georgian townhouse that, although it has lost some of its historic fabric, has a good doorcase, and has retained its characteristic façade composition. It forms an important element in this significant streetscape, making a strong contribution to the urban fabric and enhancing the architectural landscape of the historic town core. The retention of its former coach house adds to its significance.