Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Although this former nineteenth-century townhouse has lostmuch of its hsitoric features, it has retained its overall proportions and forms part of an important building ensemble, which lines the south side of Market Square. The building is an integral part of the urban fabric within the historic core of Portlaoise and makes a strong contribution to the streetscape of the town.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned former townhouse, which has retained a wealth of its original external features, including its sash windows and cylindrical glass. The formal front façade is enlivened by a good quality shopfront. It forms part of an important set-piece, which extends directly from Main Street and lines the Market Square at the historic core of Portlaoise. As an integral part of the urban fabric, it makes a very strong contribution to the architectural landscape of the town.