--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house and shop, built c. 1900, as one of a pair, with shopfront to ground floor, now historically in use as commercial premises, now unused. Single-bay three-storey return and flat-roof single-storey extension, built c. 1990. Pitched slate roof, hipped to the east with roll-moulded terracotta ridge tiles, large redbrick chimneystack with elaborate moulded rendered cornice and frieze. Cavetto-moulded cast-iron gutter to stepped brick eaves, plastic rainwater goods to rear, further rendered chimneystack to return shared with adjoining house. Red brick walling with rusticated limestone ashlar quoins to west end and limestone sill course to second floor only, returning to the west elevation above adjacent roof. Camber-headed window openings formed in convex moulded brick, convex moulded brick reveals with stop-chamfer above limestone sills, original single-pane timber sash windows with ogee horns and cylinder glass. Seven-over-two timber sash windows to return with limestone sills, two round-headed window openings to rear elevation lighting stairwell with replacement two-over-two timber sash windows. Shopfront comprises large fixed-pane display windows on replacement moulded limestone sill, square-headed door opening with timber glazed door and overlight (original frame only) and convex-moulded reveals with stop-chamfer above limestone step. Door flanked by original red brick engaged piers with limestone mouldings to west pier surmounted by scrolled timber console bracket and pediment over.

Appraisal

A fine late-Victorian building, more commonly found in larger provincial towns and cities, which retains many of its original external features of good architectural quality. The building forms a pair with its neighbour 12506018, and the proportion and detail of this ensemble adds a formal elegance to this section of Main Street. As an integral part of the architectural heritage of Portlaoise, the building enhances and enriches the special character of the historic town core.