Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey outbuilding, built c.1850, in the yard of the former Bank of Ireland bank. Was in use as a fuel store. Replacement corrugated iron roof, cast-iron rainwater goods. Hammer-dressed limestone blocks in courses with squared quoins and jambs to openings, brick cornice. Brick arches to openings with recessed doors, middle bay now blocked. Tall screen wall to east with coping stones. Part of the former yard complex which included sheds, stable and coach house (now gone) in the yard to the south of the former bank and screened behind a curved garden wall.

Appraisal

The outbuildings associated with bank branches rarely survive and this solidly-built fuel shed is the only remaining part of a larger yard complex, along with the associated tall rubble limestone wall to the front and curved screening wall separating it from the bank.