--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey town house, built c.1820, shop inserted to ground floor, modern two-storey extension to rear. Pitched slate roof, large rendered stacks on party wall and rebuilt stack to end gable, uPVC rainwater goods. Ruled and lined ashlar effect render on a stucco plinth course, stone cornice and later raised stucco quoins, square-headed window openings with limestone sills, round-headed Gibbsian surround with fanlight to entrance door, feathering and tooling marks indicate stonework. One-over-one timber sliding sash windows with ogee horns, eight panelled entrance door with raised and fielded paneling. Replacement shopfront with stucco blocked pilasters framing the window and door and supporting the fasciaboard with scrolled brackets forming its ends. Opens directly to footpath with access lane to side.

Appraisal

A substantial townhouse of the 1820s, with an elegant façade, incorporating classically-derived proportions. Openings diminishing in scale to the upper floor, maintaining the vertical emphasis of the street. Earlier domestic details survive to the ground floor shop. The building traces the evolution of Church Street, from a residential area, to a more mixed residential and commercial street, as the town prospered and development spread north from Main Street.