--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey Regency style villa, built c. 1855, in its own extensive grounds, on a raised basement with south-facing entrance front, flight of steps up to Ionic portico with paired columns supporting a full entablature, four bays to west elevation facing Railway Street, three bays to other elevations with two-storey single-bay lean-to extension in centre of northeast elevation. Hipped slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, double-pile to north elevation, four rendered stacks, cast-iron rainwater goods with gutters supported on paired brackets. Painted roughcast render to raised basement with a continuous platband, smooth render to upper storey, segmental-headed window openings, elliptical-headed entrance doorway flanked by Ionic order columns, pilasters and entablature. Replacement uPVC casement windows, two-leaf entrance door with glazed upper panel. Walled coach yard to north eastern side of house, concealed from view by a tall roughcast wall with outbuildings against the perimeter walls. Set in its own lawns with several mature trees surrounding it.

Appraisal

A finely detailed Regency style villa with impressive Ionic portico within extensive grounds to the south of the railway station. Stylistic attributes from the Regency period enhance the formal architectural design value of the composition, including the distinctive overhanging roof, entrance portico and single-storey over basement form. There are attractive views of the house, surrounded by trees, from the railway station and railway bridge, making a significant contribution to the character of Church Street. The original entrance avenue was off Church Street immediately east of the school complex and has now been relocated to Railway Street. Some of the building's grounds are now in use by the adjoining CBS School.