--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1825, with lean-to entrance windbreak. Hipped roof (over lean-to slate roof to windbreak having cast-iron rainwater goods) with water reed thatch having rope work to ridge, and red brick Running bond chimney stack having stringcourse. Unpainted roughcast walls over random rubble stone construction with rendered quoins to ends, rendered band to eaves, and rendered, ruled and lined walls to windbreak having profiled frieze. Square-headed window openings with painted sills, panelled keystones, and one-over-one timber sash windows having margins. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed aluminium panelled door, pre-1994. Set in own grounds perpendicular to road. (ii) Attached single-bay single-storey outbuilding, post-1840. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, and no rainwater goods. Painted (limewashed) random rubble stone walls. Square-headed door opening with timber lintel, and timber boarded half-door. (iii) Detached two-bay single-storey outbuilding, pre-1903, on an L-shaped plan with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting bay to right having square-headed carriageway. Reroofed, c.1950. Pitched roof on an L-shaped plan with replacement corrugated-asbestos, c.1950, concrete ridge, red brick Running bond chimney stack, and no rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed carriageway with timber boarded double doors.

Appraisal

A modest-scale cottage representing an important element of the vernacular legacy of County Kilkenny as indicated by attributes including the construction in locally-sourced materials, the windbreak, the thatched roof, and so on. Having historically been well maintained the cottage presents an early aspect, thereby making a pleasing impression in an historic setting. A collection of attendant outbuilding ranges contributes to the group and setting values of a site forming part of a larger settlement or clachán (including 12404528 - 32/KK-45-28 - 32) enhancing the aesthetic appeal of Luffany.