Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched farmhouse, c.1825, with lean-to entrance windbreak. Hipped roof (over lead-lined lean-to to windbreak) with water reed thatch having rope work to ridge, and no chimney stack. Painted rendered walls over random rubble stone construction having slight batter. Square-headed window openings with painted cut-stone sills, and six-over-six timber sash windows having iron bars. Square-headed door opening with timber boarded half-door. Set in own grounds perpendicular to road.

Appraisal

One of a number of ranges forming a settlement or clachán (including 12404529 - 33/KK-45-29 - 33) enhancing the aesthetic value of Luffany a well-maintained modest-scale farmhouse represents an important element of the early nineteenth-century vernacular legacy of County Kilkenny as identified by characteristics including the construction in locally-sourced materials, the informal arrangement of the openings in a long low range, the windbreak, the thatched roof, and so on.