Main Record - County Kilkenny

Gaulskill Church (Bishopshall Church), County Kilkenny
Representative view of church.
TownlandBISHOPSHALL
CountyCounty Kilkenny

Description
Detached two-bay single-storey single-cell Board of First Fruits Church of Ireland church, built 1792, on a corner site with single-bay three-stage entrance tower to west on a square plan. In use, 1903. Now in ruins. Roof now gone with no dressings visible on ivy-clad eaves. Roof to tower not visible (presumed gone). Ivy-clad random rubble stone walls with dressed stone advanced corner piers to tower. Pointed-arch window openings with cut-limestone sills, dressed limestone voussoirs, and no fittings surviving with some openings blocked-up (possibly originally blind openings). Door opening not visible. Set back from line of road in own grounds on a corner site with overgrown grounds to site, ivy-clad random rubble stone boundary wall having ivy-clad rubble stone piers, and iron gate.

Appraisal

The substantial, if increasingly obscured remains of a modest-scale church exhibiting the standard configuration of nave and tower associated with churches sponsored by the Board of First Fruits (fl. c.1711-1833). Now forming a picturesque feature of some Romantic quality in a rural setting the church remains of particular importance as a reminder of the once prosperous Church of Ireland community in the locality.