Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse with dormer attic, extant 1839, on a rectangular plan off-centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch. For sale, 2004. Pitched water reed thatch roof with exposed lattice stretchers to degraded raised ridge having exposed scallops, red brick Running bond dwarf chimney stack having stepped capping, concrete coping to gables, and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops. Rendered battered walls. Square-headed door opening (porch) with concealed dressings framing glazed timber boarded door. Square-headed window openings with concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having exposed sash boxes. Square-headed window openings to rear (west) elevation with concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes (north) or timber casement windows (south). Set perpendicular to road in hollow.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an important component of the vernacular heritage of south County Kilkenny by such attributes as the alignment perpendicular to the road; the lobby entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a degraded thatch finish. A period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of the composition. Furthermore, an adjacent limewashed outbuilding (----) continues to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a rural street scene.