--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1800, with central entrance windbreak. Extensively renovated and extended, c.1925, comprising single-bay single-storey end bay with half-dormer attic to right. Hipped and pitched roof with water reed thatch having rope work to ridge, and rendered chimney stack. Pitched slate roof to end bay with clay ridge tiles, rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls over random rubble stone construction with rendered walls to windbreak, and rendered strips to ends. Square-headed window openings with painted cut-stone sills, rendered surrounds, and replacement two-over-two timber sash windows, c.1925. Square-headed door opening with timber door. Set in own grounds.

Appraisal

A small-scale cottage representing an important element of the vernacular legacy of County Kilkenny as identified by attributes including the construction in locally-sourced materials together with a thatched roof. Having been well maintained to present an early aspect the cottage makes a positive contribution to the scenic value of the locality.