Bessborough House

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1750, comprising pair of sandstone ashlar piers on cruciform plans with raised bands having stringcourses supporting friezes, carved cut-sandstone cornice capping supporting acorn finials, wrought iron open work panels supporting decorative wrought iron double gates, wrought iron open work panels framing decorative wrought iron flanking pedestrian gates, limestone ashlar outer piers with cut-limestone capping supporting urn finials, limestone ashlar screen wall with cut-limestone coping, limestone ashlar piers with cut-limestone capping supporting urn finials, sections of wrought iron railings, and limestone ashlar terminating piers with cut-limestone capping supporting ball finials. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Bessborough House (Kildalton College).

Appraisal

Constructed in locally-sourced Country Kilkenny limestone and sandstone an elegantly-composed formal gateway known as "The Grand Gates" exhibits particularly fine craftsmanship with robust Classically-derived dressings identifying the architectural design value of the composition. Decorative iron work fashioned at the R. and B. Graham Foundry further enlivens the aesthetic appeal of a commanding gateway forming an imposing landmark at the entrance to the grounds of the Bessborough House (Kildalton College) (12325001/KK-39-25-01) estate.