Kilfane

Worker's house

Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey estate worker's house, c.1825. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted fine roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills (some without sills to ground floor), and two-over-two timber sash windows having some one-over-one timber sash windows to ground floor. Square-headed door openings with timber panelled doors having overlights. Set back from road in grounds shared with Kilfane House.

Appraisal

A pleasantly-composed modest-scale house of unassuming architectural design aspirations retaining most of the original composition attributes together with substantial quantities of the early fabric, thereby making a positive impression on the character of the Kilfane House estate.