Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Seven-arch limestone road bridge over river, dated 1762, with two-arch pedestrian underpass to north-east. Coursed cut-limestone walls with cut-limestone stepped triangular cut-waters to piers (flight of five cut-limestone steps to one pier), cut-limestone chamfered coping, and piers to parapets supporting timber fences. Series of seven elliptical-arches with pair of round arches to pedestrian underpass having tooled limestone ashlar voussoirs, and squared rubble stone soffits having render over. Sited spanning River Nore with grass banks to river. (ii) Freestanding tooled cut-limestone date stone/plaque pillar, dated 1762, incorporating sundial.

Appraisal

Sponsored by Somerset Hamilton Butler (1718-1774), eighth Viscount and first Earl of Carrick to allow easy access from Mount Juliet to Ballylinch House, and vice versa, an elegantly-appointed bridge representing an important component of the mid eighteenth-century transport heritage of County Kilkenny forms an appealing landmark at a crossing over the River Nore. Displaying high quality stone masonry throughout the aesthetic appeal of the bridge is enlivened by attributes including the profile of the arches, the stepped profile of the cut-waters, and so on while a pillar incorporating a sundial further enhances the importance of the site.