Mountrath House

Farmyard complex

--/--/--

Description

Farmyard complex, extant 1839, including (east): Detached four-bay single-storey outbuilding on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Hipped gabled corrugated-iron roof with pressed iron ridges, and remains of cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered stepped eaves with cast-iron downpipes. Lime rendered rubble limestone battered walls with rough cut limestone flush quoins to corners. Square-headed central "loops". Square-headed door opening (south) with cut-granite monolithic surround framing timber boarded half-door; (south): Detached thirteen-bay single-storey outbuilding with half-attic on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with ridge tiles, and remains of cast-iron rainwater goods on cut-granite eaves. Lime rendered rubble limestone walls with rough cut limestone flush quoins to corners. Segmental-headed central carriageway with concealed red brick voussoirs centred on cut-granite keystone. Square-headed door openings with cut-granite thresholds, and cut-granite monolithic surrounds framing timber boarded doors. Square-headed flanking window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed red brick block-and-start surrounds framing remains of timber fittings. Set in grounds shared with Mountrothe House.

A farmyard complex contributing positively to the setting of the Mountrothe House estate.