Farmyard complex

--/--/--

Description

Farmyard complex, extant 1900, including (south): Attached three-bay single-storey coach house on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on exposed timber rafters. Part creeper- or ivy-covered coursed rubble limestone walls with cut- or hammered limestone flush quoins to corners. Series of three segmental-headed carriageways with red brick voussoirs; (north): Attached three-bay single-storey stable outbuilding with half-attic on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on exposed timber rafters. Part creeper- or ivy-covered coursed rubble limestone walls with cut- or hammered limestone flush quoins to corners. Square-headed door openings with timber lintels framing timber boarded half-doors. Square-headed openings (half-attic) with cut-limestone sills, and red brick block-and-start surrounds framing louvered timber fittings. Set in grounds shared with Duninga House.

Appraisal

A farmyard complex contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Duninga House estate.