Heborn House

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey over part raised basement farmhouse with dormer attic, extant 1773, on a rectangular plan. Occupied, 1901; 1911. Vacated, 1998. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having corbelled stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta tapered pots, and remains of cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Part creeper- or ivy-covered rendered walls on rendered cushion course bellcast over rendered, ruled and lined base. Square-headed central door opening approached by flight of five cut-limestone steps with moulded surround framing concrete block infill. Square-headed window openings with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing concrete block infill. Set in unkempt grounds with limestone ashlar piers to perimeter having lichen-covered pyramidal capping supporting spear head-detailed wrought iron double gates.

Appraisal

A farmhouse representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of the outskirts of Kilkenny with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the deliberate alignment maximising on scenic vistas overlooking gently rolling grounds and a stream-like tributary of the River Nore; the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a pillared doorcase demonstrating good quality workmanship; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roofline. A prolonged period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding much of the character or integrity of the composition. Furthermore, adjacent outbuildings (extant 1839); and a walled garden (extant 1839), all continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a self-contained ensemble having historic connections with George Cronyn (1775-1832); Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Jones (Lewis 1837 II, 114); and the Murphy family including Michael Murphy (d. 1880), 'Gentleman late of Hebron House County Kilkenny' (Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1880, 541); and Thomas Edward Murphy (----), 'Farmer' (NA 1901; NA 1911).