--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey thatched house, extant 1839, on a rectangular plan. Replacement pitched oat thatch roof with exposed hazel or willow lattice stretchers to ridge having exposed scallops, dwarf chimney stack, concrete or rendered coping to gables, and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops. Rendered, ruled and lined battered walls; roughcast surface finish to rear (west) elevation. Square-headed door opening below timber fascia with concealed dressings framing timber boarded door. Square-headed flanking window opening with sill, and concealed dressings framing timber casement window behind wrought iron bars. Square-headed window openings with sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes behind wrought iron bars. Road fronted.

Appraisal

A house identified as an important component of the vernacular heritage of County Kilkenny by such attributes as the rectilinear plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a feint battered silhouette; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a replenished oat thatch finish. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in a rural street scene.