Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Archival Description [Demolished June 2005]: Detached four- or seven-bay seven-storey mill, extant 1839, on a rectangular plan; four- or seven-bay seven-storey rear (south) elevation. Disused, 1900. Now in ruins. Hipped gabled roof now missing. Part creeper- or ivy-covered coursed or snecked limestone battered walls with cut-limestone flush quoins to corners. Square-headed opposing door openings (west) with overgrown thresholds, and drag edged tooled cut-limestone block-and-start surrounds centred on keystones with no fittings surviving. Square-headed window openings with lichen-spotted cut-limestone sills, and red brick voussoirs with no fittings surviving. Interior in ruins. Set in unkempt grounds.

Appraisal

Archival Appraisal [Demolished June 2005]: The shell of a mill representing an important component of the industrial heritage of County Kilkenny.