Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Two-arch rubble limestone road bridge over river, c.1800. Random rubble limestone walls with tooled limestone ashlar triangular cut-water to pier, inscribed benchmark, and rubble limestone coping to parapets having sections of cut-limestone rounded coping. Pair of segmental arches with tooled limestone ashlar voussoirs, and rubble stone soffits having render over. Sited spanning Ouveg River with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

A pleasantly-appointed modest-scale bridge representing an important element of the late eighteenth- or early nineteenth-century civil engineering heritage of County Kilkenny as identified by features including the construction of the arches. Limestone ashlar dressings displaying expert stone masonry introduce a refined element contrasting with the rustic quality produced by the construction in locally-sourced rubble stone. An inscribed benchmark indicates the additional importance of the site on account of the associations with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey.