Creamery

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay double-height creamery, c.1900, with single-bay double-height gabled central entrance bay originally having square-headed carriageway, and two-bay double-height side elevations. Renovated, c.1950, with carriageway remodelled. Now disused. Pitched slate roof (gabled to entrance bay) with clay ridge tiles having vents to apex, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, rendered coping, timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls over random rubble stone construction with unpainted rendered plinth, and section of uncoursed squared limestone construction to side (south) elevation having red brick quoins. Shallow camber-headed window openings with square-headed window openings to central bay and to side elevations having concrete sills, rendered surrounds, timber casement windows to front (east) elevation having wrought iron bars, fixed-pane timber windows over entrance bay having louvered panel fitting to gable, and six-over-six timber sash windows to side elevations. Square-headed carriageway remodelled, c.1950, forming square-headed opening with rendered surround having inscribed voussoirs, and tongue-and-groove timber. Set back from road in own grounds with random rubble stone boundary wall to front.

Appraisal

A middle-size creamery building representing an important element of the architectural heritage of Kilmacow on account of having traditionally supported much of the economy of the agricultural hinterlands. Well-composed the external aspect of the building is enlivened by features including a gabled entrance bay together with a variety of glazing patterns to the window openings, all of which contribute to the architectural design quality of the site. Although now disused and somewhat neglected the survival of the original composition attributes together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric maintains much of the character and integrity of the site.