Artistic, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron waterpump, c.1900, comprising banded cylindrical shaft with moulded necking supporting fluted cylindrical head having spout, handle now missing, and fluted ogee-domed capping. Now disused. Set back from line of road on a wedge-shaped site at junction of two roads having coursed rock-faced cut-limestone-clad boundary wall on a circular plan with painted concrete coping.

Appraisal

Making a positive, if subtle visual impression in the street scene a waterpump represents an important artefact of early mass-produced cast-iron work. However, while fine detailing identifies the aesthetic aspirations of the composition the waterpump remains of primary importance as evidence of the services put in place to provide water from a local source before the development of main systems.